In case anyone was wondering, here’s a (continually evolving) list of my favorite books (also one play). Some of these have intense plot twists, some have flawless writing, some have wit and humor, and some have all of the above.
Also, they are in no particular order, because I don’t trust myself to make those kind of decisions.
- The Princess Bride
- The Harry Potter Series
- The Artemis Fowl Series
- Jane Eyre
- Wuthering Heights
- Angus, Thongs, and Full Frontal Snogging
- The Princess Diaries Series
- Pride and Prejudice
- This Lullaby
- Graceling
- Heir Apparent
- Great Expectations
- Me Talk Pretty One Day
- Dave Barry Talks Back
- I am a Genius of Unspeakable Evil and I Want to Be Your Class President
- Gregor the Overlander Series
- Gone Girl
- Alex Rider Series
- Frankenstein
- The Mediator Series
- Peeps
- Ender’s Game
- The Curious Incident of the Dog in the Night-time
- The Fairy Tale Detectives (Sisters Grimm)
- Night World Series
- Dracula
- Northanger Abby
- The Mediator Series
- The Hitchhiker’s Guide to the Galaxy
- The Sun Also Rises
- Bridget Jone’s Diary
- The Phantom Tollbooth
- The Night World Series
- Peter Pan
- The Mortal Instruments
- The Phantom of the Opera
- The Shadow Thieves
- The Devil Wears Prada
- From the Mixed-Up Files of Mrs. Basil E. Frankweiler
- Chasing the Falconers
- The Hunger Games
- Lady Windermere’s Fan
- Looking for Alaska
- Double Fudge
- Hatchet
- Withering Tights
- Pawnee: The Greatest Town in America
- Everlost
- American Gods
- Cinder
- The Book Thief
I’m sure I missed out on a couple of my favorites, but this is just a list of books I’m always up to reading. Check one out yourself! Or tell me one of your favorites.
Indeed I will madame.
(Callously will ignore Harry Pot-ter)
-LOTR + The Hobbit
-The Road to Mecca
-East of Eden
-Grapes of Wrath
-Hamlet
-MacBeth
-Richard III
-A Butterfly Mosque
-The Lamp of Love: Journeying with the Sabri Brothers
-Goosebumps Series
-The Great Gatsby
-Wuthering Heights
-Amusing Ourselves to Death
-Snow Falling on Cedars
-Les Miserables
-The Siege of Krishnapur
-L’Assommoir
-Therese Raquin
-Germinal
-The Beast Within
-The White Tiger
-The Good Earth
LikeLike
Ooh, nice list. I’ve only read a handful, but I’ve heard lots of good things about the White Tiger. I think I’ll have to try that one soon. I forgot to put the Great Gatsby on my list–I’ll have to add it, though, because it was beautiful.
LikeLike
Regarding, Mr. Gatsby, I hope you are talking about the book, not the nonsensical film that came out, also the White Tiger is a easy enjoyable read!
LikeLike
Why of course. The movie can’t give you this quote: “At the enchanted metropolitan twilight I felt a haunting loneliness sometimes, and felt it in others – poor young clerks who loitered in front of windows waiting until it was time for a solitary restaurant dinner – young clerks in the dusk, wasting the most poignant moments of night and life.” And yay, then I’ll look forward to reading it soon!
LikeLike
I am currently reading Hitchhiker’s Guide to the Galaxy!
LikeLike
It is sooooo good. I love Douglas Adams. What do you think of it so far?
LikeLike
So far, I think it is hilarious! Just what I needed. I have read most books on both lists listed here. But that was one I haven’t. Also, you should try The Time Traveler’s Wife.
LikeLike
Yes, I do need to read that one. I actually bought it for a dollar at the Half Price Book Store a while ago, but I haven’t gotten the chance to start yet. Hopefully now that it’s summer and I have more free time I will.
LikeLike
Oh my god. Isn’t it amazing? I’m thinking about reading Zen & The Art of Motorcycle Maintenance. Is it any good?
LikeLike
Yeah, it looks so intriguing! Hmm, I’ve never read Zen and the Art of Motorcycle Maintenance. Do you know what it’s about?
LikeLike
It’s probably not sci-fi, but I have a feeling it’s sort of the same craziness that HGG has.
LikeLike
Ahh, okay. Well, in that case I’ll have to check it out!
LikeLike
I see Gone Girl in the list, have you read Gillian Flynn’s 2 other novels, Sharp objects and Dark Places? They’re also very good.
LikeLike
I’ve read Dark Places, but not Sharp Objects. Sharp Objects is on my to-read list (which is about a thousand books long, unfortunately, but I’ll try and get to it before summer’s end). I really like Gillian Flynn’s style, but I liked Gone Girl more than Dark Places, mainly because Dark Places was a little too dark for my tastes. I’m more for psychological thrillers than I am violence and stuff. Which one did you like better?
LikeLike
Sharp Objects was the first I read and remain my favorite, but I would say it’s more similar to Dark Places than Gone Girl, so you might still prefer Gone Girl in the end. I can’t believe that all 3 of them are being turned into movies!
LikeLike
Hmm, in any case, I’ll have to try it out and find out! Wow, I knew Gone Girl was becoming a movie, but I had no idea that all three were! That’s so surprising. I hope they manage to do a good job with them.
LikeLike
Do you think Colfer has written the last few Artemis Fowl himself??? It’s dubious enough.
LikeLike
Well, actually, when I put the Artemis Fowl books on my favorite list, I really mean books 1-4. I read books 5 and 6, and they were good, but not the stuff of the originals. I’ve yet to read the last, just because the Artemis that I loved seems to be trapped in the first couple of books. But that’s interesting to hear. Are their rumors circulating that Colfer didn’t write the books?
LikeLike
Ye there is strong rumours, they reckon that he hasn’t written the last few titles,especially the last one. Authors like Jeffrey Archer have been sort of caught out on this one!Oh well, the first few are brilliant!
LikeLike
Oh, wow, how surprising. I’ll have to do some more research on that–thanks for the tip. Yes, the first few I could re-read over and over again.
LikeLike
Going to make this list or a twisted one but only after I find time to complete the current one I am reading ❤ Loved your list. Thumbs up!
LikeLike
Yes, you should! 🙂
Thank you! 😀 😀
LikeLike
😀
LikeLike